About the range that can be saved in DialogueSystem

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
natsuha
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2021 9:28 am

About the range that can be saved in DialogueSystem

Post by natsuha »

Hello!

I'm using a translation software, and I'm sorry if there is anything strange.

I'm having a lot of fun creating a game with DialogueSystem, but I'm thinking about buying EasySave for the save feature.

I couldn't understand everything in the documentation.
Can you tell me the difference between saving in DialogueSystem and what EasySave can do?
Is it possible to save everything in the game in the "DialogueSystem"?

Also, I'd like to make the TitleScene change as the game progresses.
I don't want to load the state of the object from the save slot, I just want to load certain variables without moving them from the TitleScene.
I don't want to load the progress of each save slot, I want to load the progress of the entire game.
Is it possible to do this with "DialogueSystem"?

I'm waiting for your reply.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21980
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: About the range that can be saved in DialogueSystem

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

You can save everything with the Dialogue System.

With Easy Save, you write a script to tell Easy Save what to save: Save this variable, save that variable, etc.

With the Dialogue System, you add components to save data: Active Saver to save a GameObject's active/inactive state, Position Saver to save a GameObject's position, etc.

You can use Dialogue System Trigger components in your TitleScene to show changes. For example, if you want to activate a GameObject named "Hunting Trophy" after the player has completed the Hunting Quest, you can:

1. Add an inactive GameObject named Hunting Trophy.

2. Add this Dialogue System Trigger to an active GameObject:

activateTrophy.png
activateTrophy.png (33.89 KiB) Viewed 376 times
natsuha
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2021 9:28 am

Re: About the range that can be saved in DialogueSystem

Post by natsuha »

Thanks. I understand the difference between the two a little better now.

About saving the clear data, but let me ask a few more questions.

Let's say you're playing a JRPG, and you want to use Slot 1 for game progress (all stages cleared, total play time), and
Slot 2 to 4 are used for normal save data.

When the game restarts and the title screen appears, load the DataBase for Slot1 and set "Hunting Quest" to Success.
Then, when I play Slot2 and clear Hunting Quest5, can I update only Hunting Quest5 in Slot1?
I was wondering because if I have to overwrite everything, it may interfere with my playing time.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21980
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: About the range that can be saved in DialogueSystem

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

It's not possible -- or, at least, not easy -- to use more than one saved game slot at a time. Instead, consider storing your game progress in PlayerPrefs or a separate file that isn't part of the save system.
natsuha
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2021 9:28 am

Re: About the range that can be saved in DialogueSystem

Post by natsuha »

Hello.

Thanks for letting me know, I've come up with another way to save the file, which I think will work well in combination with saving the DialogueSystem. Thanks!
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21980
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: About the range that can be saved in DialogueSystem

Post by Tony Li »

Sounds good!
Post Reply