Running DialogueSystem with New InputSystem on PS4

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Post Reply
fkkcloud
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 6:00 am

Running DialogueSystem with New InputSystem on PS4

Post by fkkcloud »

Hello,

I am using Unity's Input Systemhttps://docs.unity3d.com/Packages/com.u ... ation.html (the new one).
I am trying to run PS4 build on a devkit and it seems like the DialogueSystem is trying to read the input from the old UnityEngine.Input in InputDeviceManager class.

The new Input System and the DialogueSystem worked fine so far on PC builds but it seems to have issue on PS4.
I attached the log below. Any idea?

Code: Select all

313:49:20    InvalidOperationException: You are trying to read Input using the UnityEngine.Input class, but you have switched active Input handling to Input System package in Player Settings.
313:49:20      at UnityEngine.Input.GetButtonDown (System.String buttonName) [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
313:49:20      at PixelCrushers.InputDeviceManager.DefaultGetButtonDown (System.String buttonName) [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
313:49:20      at PixelCrushers.InputDeviceManager+GetButtonDownDelegate.Invoke (System.String buttonName) [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
313:49:20      at PixelCrushers.InputDeviceManager.IsBackButtonDown () [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
313:49:20      at PixelCrushers.InputDeviceManager.get_isBackButtonDown () [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
313:49:20      at PixelCrushers.UIPanel.Update () [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0 
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21981
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Running DialogueSystem with New InputSystem on PS4

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Make sure the scripting define symbol USE_NEW_INPUT is set for the PS4 build platform.

When you tick the Welcome Window's USE_NEW_INPUT checkbox, it will add the scripting define symbol for all currently-installed platform modules.

If you add a new platform module (e.g., PS4) after, it will not have the scripting define symbol.
fkkcloud
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 6:00 am

Re: Running DialogueSystem with New InputSystem on PS4

Post by fkkcloud »

Where do I register that symbol (USE_NEW_INPUT) ? Is it specifically somewhere within PixelCrusher's plugin?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21981
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Running DialogueSystem with New InputSystem on PS4

Post by Tony Li »

Try the Welcome Window (menu item Tools > Pixel Crushers > Dialogue System > Welcome Window).

Or use menu item Edit > Project Settings. In Player > Other Settings, add it to Scripting Define Symbols.
fkkcloud
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 6:00 am

Re: Running DialogueSystem with New InputSystem on PS4

Post by fkkcloud »

It seems like I already have it on both.
화면 캡처 2021-09-28 104627.jpg
화면 캡처 2021-09-28 104627.jpg (108.83 KiB) Viewed 787 times

Code: Select all

INE;
USE_TIMELINE;
USE_TWINE;
TMP_PRESENT;
USE_NEW_INPUT;
ODIN_INSPECTOR_3;
BAKERY_INCLUDED_1_9_0;
PLAYMAKER_1_8_OR_NEWER;
PLAYMAKER_1_8_5_OR_NEWER;
PLAYMAKER_1_9_OR_NEWER;
AMPLIFY_SHADER_EDITOR;
AURA_IN_PROJECT;
ODIN_INSPECTOR;
USE_CINEMACHINE;
USE_TIMELINE;
USE_TWINE;
TMP_PRESENT;
USE_NEW_INPUT;
ODIN_INSPECTOR_3;
BAKERY_INCLUDED;
UNITY_POST_PROCESSING_STACK_V2
any possible idea that I need to do for other area's?

I am using

Unity 2019.4.30f1, Input System 1.1.1, DialogueSystem 2.2.18
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21981
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Running DialogueSystem with New InputSystem on PS4

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Can you try backing up your project and updating to DS version 2.2.20? That way we'll both be looking at the same thing.

Make sure you're looking at Edit > Project Settings > Player > Other Settings > Scripting Define Symbols after the Build Settings have been switched to PS4.
fkkcloud
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 6:00 am

Re: Running DialogueSystem with New InputSystem on PS4

Post by fkkcloud »

The porting to PS4 is progressing via Third-party called Knights of Unity.
They've developed Disco Elysium which used Dialogue System heavily I assume.
You may know them as well?

Anyways, I may just convert all my InputSystem stuff to Rewired. It seems like they are used to it more.
Do you personally prefer Rewired over Input System for DialogueSystem generally as well?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21981
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Running DialogueSystem with New InputSystem on PS4

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Yes, personally I prefer Rewired over the new Input System package.

The Knights of Unity are very reliable. Good choice of porting company.
Post Reply