change Actor's name on runtime
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:49 am
Re: change Actor's name on runtime
Nevermind this question , found a work around that works , heheh just created a new actor and replaced it on the conversor thing.
Re: change Actor's name on runtime
Okay. The other way (using Display Name) should work. If you want to pursue it in the future, let me know.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:31 pm
Re: change Actor's name on runtime
Hey sorry for the necropost but is there a way to limit the amount of characters one can use in the input box I have this set https://gyazo.com/4d992c3fd45d8feca48dc09d698b7038 how ever when I start the game and the game calls the dialogue script
Code: Select all
SetContinueMode(false);
TextInput(Text Field UI, Name, Name).
Re: change Actor's name on runtime
Hi,
You can specify the max length as an optional fourth parameter:
This allows you to specify a different character limit for each TextInput() command.
If you want to clear the input field, too, you can specify the keyword 'clear' as an optional fifth parameter. For example:
Otherwise it will use the current value of the variable "Name" as the input field's starting value.
You can specify the max length as an optional fourth parameter:
Code: Select all
TextInput(Text Field UI, Name, Name, 10)
If you want to clear the input field, too, you can specify the keyword 'clear' as an optional fifth parameter. For example:
Code: Select all
TextInput(Text Field UI, Name, Name, 10, clear)
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:31 pm
Re: change Actor's name on runtime
Thank you for you quick response.
Re: change Actor's name on runtime
Glad to help!
Re: change Actor's name on runtime
Hi Tony Sorry to put up the questionTony Li wrote: ↑Tue Aug 14, 2018 11:02 pm Hi,
The actor's Name should always remain the same. Instead, change the actor's Display Name. Try this:
1. In the Dialogue Editor window's Actors section, set the actor's Name to Flame.
2. Tick Use Display Name, and set the Display Name to ???.
3. In the dialogue entry node's Script field, use the dropdowns or type this in manually:
Code: Select all
Actor["Flame"].Display_Name = "Flame"
Does the script "Actor["Flame"].Display_Name = "Flame" still work now?
I tried to type this code in a node's script,the actor's name still not change.
Re: change Actor's name on runtime
Hi,
It works, but not during the same conversation. The Dialogue System caches display names at the beginning of the conversation so it doesn't have to spend time to look up the display name with each node.
If you want to change a character's display name in the middle of a conversation, see the "Discover Name Example" scene in on the Dialogue System Extras page.
It works, but not during the same conversation. The Dialogue System caches display names at the beginning of the conversation so it doesn't have to spend time to look up the display name with each node.
If you want to change a character's display name in the middle of a conversation, see the "Discover Name Example" scene in on the Dialogue System Extras page.