Dialogue entries not loaded correctly (with AC plugin)

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21928
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Dialogue entries not loaded correctly (with AC plugin)

Post by Tony Li »

I'll research this further. In the meantime, please test this:

1. Select menu item Edit > Project Settings. In Player > Other Settings, add this to Scripting Define Symbols:

SAFE_SIMSTATUS

Use a semicolon ( ; ) to separate it from other symbols in the field.

2. Set the Dialogue Manager's Other Settings > Debug Level to Info.

3. Run through the same test scenario as your previous reply. This will log a lot of information to the Console. Look for lines in this format:

DEBUG: Add SimStatus for new conversation [10]: Conversation Title
DEBUG: Adding SimStatus for new entry [22] in existing conversation [10]: Conversation Title

(The numbers 10 and 22 will vary for each conversation and dialogue entry.)

Make sure you see lines for the entries that you checked in your test.


Then untick the Dialogue System Saver's 'Skip Apply Data After Frames If Apply Immediate' and let me know if that makes a difference.
User avatar
Adventure4Life
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 8:17 am

Re: Dialogue entries not loaded correctly (with AC plugin)

Post by Adventure4Life »

same issue,
I'm almost sure it's not related to save and load files
and it's related to save\read variable of SimStatus in run-time
at least when it check the condition 'was displayed' before show entries in conversation
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21928
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Dialogue entries not loaded correctly (with AC plugin)

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Add a Lua Console component to your scene.

When you start the conversation and see the wrong entries (step 7 in your previous reply), press ~+L to open the Lua Console. Do this while the conversation is still active. Then enter "return Dialog[#]" where # is an entry ID you want to check. Example:

acLuaConsoleSimStatus.png
acLuaConsoleSimStatus.png (52.94 KiB) Viewed 500 times

Are the SimStatus values correct?

You can also enter "return Dialog" to confirm that the Dialog[] list as a whole has the correct entry IDs. It won't show the individual SimStatus values, but you can confirm that the Dialog[] list was set to the correct conversation this way.

If you would like to do a screen share, please message me on Discord. The Pixel Crushers discord server is: https://discord.gg/FwUaCNt
User avatar
Adventure4Life
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 8:17 am

Re: Dialogue entries not loaded correctly (with AC plugin)

Post by Adventure4Life »

I checked it, and it's excatly what I thought
after load and open conversation again (step #7) - SimStatus in Lua command: 'Was Displayed'
even that on the console log of load it says 'o' (offered as it should be)

In other words - it means SimSatus not loaded to memory (but in save file it was good)
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 21928
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Dialogue entries not loaded correctly (with AC plugin)

Post by Tony Li »

This was a bug introduced in version 2.2.7. The scenario that triggers the bug is:
  • Game uses SimStatus.
  • Save the game. (This saves SimStatus values -- call it setting A.)
  • Play a conversation and make choices that change SimStatus values. (Call these SimStatus values setting B.)
  • Load the saved game. (This loads SimSTatus setting A.)
  • Immediately play the same conversation without playing any other conversations first. The conversation continues to use SimStatus setting B instead of A, even though A has been loaded.
The Dialogue System Extras page has a patch. The fix will also be in 2.2.12.
Post Reply