[Solved] Include Invalid Settings

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
Japtor
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:41 pm

[Solved] Include Invalid Settings

Post by Japtor »

Hi,

It is possible to switch the Include Invalid Settings (It is inside the Dialogue Manager -> Dialogue System Controller -> Display Settings -> Input settings) boolean in a specific moment of a dialogue while the game is in "play mode"?

Thanks! :)
Last edited by Japtor on Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:13 am, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Include Invalid Settings

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Not in the current version. You can change it before a conversation starts:

Code: Select all

DialogueManager.displaySettings.inputSettings.includeInvalidEntries = newValue;
But you can't change it in the middle of a conversation because the conversation's ConversationModel caches the value when the conversation starts. Do you need to change it in the middle of the conversation? If so, I could expose a property to change the cached value.
Japtor
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:41 pm

Re: Include Invalid Settings

Post by Japtor »

Hi,

Not necessary,

At least for now. Maybe in the future, I will ask again. But with this is enough.

Thanks for your answer! :)
Japtor
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:41 pm

Re: Include Invalid Settings

Post by Japtor »

Hi,

I was thinking a little bit more about this "problem", and I reached a conclusion.

I think I will need it to expose it in the middle of the conversation.

Could you create the property you were talking before, please? It will affect in some way the performance if we change it in the middle of the dialogue?

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Thanks,
Javier.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Include Invalid Settings

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

It won't affect performance. I'll post a patch tomorrow.
Japtor
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:41 pm

Re: Include Invalid Settings

Post by Japtor »

Hi,

Thank you! :)

Let me know when the patch is available and, if you can, an example to switch the new "Include Invalid Settings" in the middle of the dialogue.
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Include Invalid Settings

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Here's the patch:

DS2_ModelPatch_20181209.unitypackage

To use it:

Code: Select all

DialogueManager.conversationModel.includeInvalidEntries = true;
This change only applies to the current conversation. You don't have to set it back at the end of the conversation.
Japtor
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:41 pm

Re: Include Invalid Settings

Post by Japtor »

Hi,

So, I guess I have to create a Lua function which has the code you posted before and then make a call to it inside the desired dialogue node, right?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 22057
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Include Invalid Settings

Post by Tony Li »

Yes, or a sequencer command, or use the SendMessage() sequencer command somehow.
Japtor
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 1:41 pm

Re: Include Invalid Settings

Post by Japtor »

Hi,

Works really well.

Thank you so much for the patch! :)
Post Reply