Question mark and Dialogue System

Announcements, support questions, and discussion for the Dialogue System.
User avatar
Demonith
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:13 am

Re: Question mark and Dialogue System

Post by Demonith »

Tony Li wrote:
Demonith wrote:
Tony Li wrote:Yes, you can add an Animator component to the world space UI and animate it. I'll try to put an example of this in the updated RPG Kit Support package.
Well its 3.1.2 now u can make example today :) or tomorrow
I'll try to make it available as soon as possible. I'm working as fast as I can on the next update. ;)
Ahh man i wish i can get before new year i working 12h a day on project :?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20769
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Question mark and Dialogue System

Post by Tony Li »

It's coming out later today! :-)
User avatar
Demonith
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:13 am

Re: Question mark and Dialogue System

Post by Demonith »

Tony Li wrote:It's coming out later today! :-)
Bless u and happy holidays pm me when its done <3
User avatar
Demonith
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:13 am

Re: Question mark and Dialogue System

Post by Demonith »

Dialogue System: Did not find the specified icon '' on Overhead Icon UI
UnityEngine.Debug:LogWarning(Object, Object)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.RPGKit.OverheadIconController:SetOverheadIcon(String) (at Assets/Dialogue System/Third Party Support/RPG Kit/Scripts/UI/OverheadIconController.cs:42)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.RPGKit.RPGKitBridge:SetOverheadIcon(String, String) (at Assets/Dialogue System/Third Party Support/RPG Kit/Scripts/RPGKitBridge.cs:446)
System.Reflection.MethodBase:Invoke(Object, Object[])
Language.Lua.LuaMethodFunction:InvokeMethod(LuaValue[])
Language.Lua.FunctionCall:Evaluate(LuaValue, LuaTable)
Language.Lua.PrimaryExpr:Evaluate(LuaTable)
Language.Lua.ExprStmt:Execute(LuaTable, Boolean&)
Language.Lua.Chunk:Execute(Boolean&)
Language.Lua.Chunk:Execute()
Language.Lua.LuaInterpreter:Interpreter(String, LuaTable)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.Lua:RunRaw(String, Boolean, Boolean)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.Lua:Run(String, Boolean, Boolean)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.ConversationModel:GetState(DialogueEntry, Boolean, Boolean)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.ConversationModel:.ctor(DialogueDatabase, String, Transform, Transform, Boolean, IsDialogueEntryValidDelegate, Int32, Boolean)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.DialogueSystemController:StartConversation(String, Transform, Transform, Int32)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.DialogueSystemController:StartConversation(String, Transform, Transform)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.DialogueManager:StartConversation(String, Transform, Transform)
PixelCrushers.DialogueSystem.RPGKit.RPGKitConversationTrigger:Execute() (at Assets/Dialogue System/Third Party Support/RPG Kit/Scripts/RPGKitConversationTrigger.cs:20)
Unitycoding.DistanceTriggerHandler:OnMouseDown() (at Assets/Unitycoding/Shared/Scripts/Runtime/DistanceTriggerHandler.cs:48)
User avatar
Demonith
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:13 am

Re: Question mark and Dialogue System

Post by Demonith »

I add the UI to my character but it shows both markers and when i click on it it removes it somehow it not working
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20769
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Question mark and Dialogue System

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

When you set up your character, it's okay if it shows both markers. The Overhead Icon Controller component will hide all of them at runtime, except for the one that you've assigned to Starting Icon.

In your Script field, make sure to pass two string parameters (in double-quotes):

1. The name of your NPC GameObject, and
2. The name of the icon (e.g., "Question").

For example, if your NPC is named Gandalf, set the Script field to:

Code: Select all

SetOverheadIcon("Gandalf", "Question")
If that doesn't help, please post a few details of your NPC's setup. Thanks!
User avatar
Demonith
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:13 am

Re: Question mark and Dialogue System

Post by Demonith »

Tony Li wrote:Hi,

When you set up your character, it's okay if it shows both markers. The Overhead Icon Controller component will hide all of them at runtime, except for the one that you've assigned to Starting Icon.

In your Script field, make sure to pass two string parameters (in double-quotes):

1. The name of your NPC GameObject, and
2. The name of the icon (e.g., "Question").

For example, if your NPC is named Gandalf, set the Script field to:

Code: Select all

SetOverheadIcon("Gandalf", "Question")
If that doesn't help, please post a few details of your NPC's setup. Thanks!
I add the prefab of Overhead UI the the NPC like this

Image

and then i setup what mark shell be first shown but there is no rotation too anyway in dialogue database i set on first to show question mark but it wont show
Image
Image
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20769
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Question mark and Dialogue System

Post by Tony Li »

Hi,

Change "Converser" to "The Gude":

Code: Select all

SetOverheadIcon("The Gude", "Question")
Also, disable the Look At Main Camera component on the Overhead UI. It overrides the animation.
User avatar
Demonith
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 10:13 am

Re: Question mark and Dialogue System

Post by Demonith »

Tony Li wrote:Hi,

Change "Converser" to "The Gude":

Code: Select all

SetOverheadIcon("The Gude", "Question")
Also, disable the Look At Main Camera component on the Overhead UI. It overrides the animation.
Ok i imported clip to both markers now they rotate and then i rename in DB everything works but on first shows exclamation marker ?? not the question Mark when i open the guide then shows the question mark ?
User avatar
Tony Li
Posts: 20769
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Question mark and Dialogue System

Post by Tony Li »

Demonith wrote:
Tony Li wrote:Hi,

Change "Converser" to "The Gude":

Code: Select all

SetOverheadIcon("The Gude", "Question")
Also, disable the Look At Main Camera component on the Overhead UI. It overrides the animation.
Ok i imported clip to both markers now they rotate and then i rename in DB everything works but on first shows exclamation marker ?? not the question Mark when i open the guide then shows the question mark ?
I'll look into this later today and reply back here.
Post Reply